Ex Parte Christian Sauder , 564 S.W.3d 203 ( 2018 )
[…] 4
    Other courts have addressed the elements of an offense under Penal Code section
    37.12 in non-published opinions. See Celis v. State, No. 13-10-00659-CR, 
    2013 WL 1189007
    , at *2–4 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi Mar. 21, 2013, pet. ref’d)
    (mem. op., not designated for publication) (finding evidence legally sufficient to
    10
    The statute expressly provides that the offense does not apply to items “used
    or intended for use exclusively for decorative purposes or in an artistic or dramatic
    presentation.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 37.12(b-1). The statute also provides that
    it is a defense to prosecution if: (1) the item “clearly identifies the person as an
    honorary or junior peace officer or reserve law enforcement officer, or as a
    member of a junior posse” or (2) “the person identified as a peace officer or
    reserve law enforcement officer by the item bearing the insignia was
    commissioned in that capacity when the item was made.” 
    Id. § 37.12(b)(1)–(2).
    support appellant’s conviction under section 37.12 when he displayed badge
    identifying him as “a reserve deputy sheriff” of Duval County and intervened in
    police questioning of suspect in another crime); Hudson v. State, No. 12-03-
    00035-CR,