Ex Parte Christian Sauder , 564 S.W.3d 203 ( 2018 )
[…] ; see also TEX. PENAL
    CODE ANN. § 37.12(a) (setting out offense of false identification as peace officer);
    
    Gatewood, 156 S.W.3d at 679
    –81 (discussing elements of section 37.12).
    Sauder argues that section 37.12 is unconstitutionally vague on its face
    because “there is no intent to harm, or defraud listed in the statute.” However, this
    argument ignores the clear language in the statute requiring that a person act
    knowingly in making, providing, or possessing an item that misidentifies someone
    as a peace officer. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 37.12(a)(2). Furthermore, section
    37.12 does not apply vaguely to “mere possession”; the statute specifies that the
    item must “identif[y] a person as a peace officer or a reserve law enforcement
    officer.” See 
    id. § 37.12(a)(1).
    Sauder also argues that Gatewood demonstrates the vagueness of section
    37.12, specifically the provision’s failure to define particular terms such as “law
    enforcement agency,” in that it permitted Gatewood to be convicted under section