Ex Parte Christian Sauder , 564 S.W.3d 203 ( 2018 )
[…] are used,’ and ordinarily the statute must then be construed according to the rules
    of grammar and common usage.” 
    Wagner, 539 S.W.3d at 314
    (quoting Bynum v.
    State, 
    767 S.W.2d 769
    , 774 (Tex. Crim. App. 1989)). “A statute satisfies
    vagueness requirements if the statutory language ‘conveys sufficiently definite
    warning as to the proscribed conduct when measured by common understanding
    and practices.’” 
    Id. (quoting Jordan
    v. De George, 
    341 U.S. 223
    , 231–32, 
    71 S. Ct. 703
    , 707–08 (1951)).
    Penal Code section 37.12 prohibits a person from making, providing, or
    possessing an item “bearing an insignia of a law enforcement agency that identifies
    a person as a peace officer or a reserve law enforcement officer” when the maker,
    provider, or possessor “knows that the person so identified by the item is not
    commissioned as a peace officer or reserve law enforcement officer as indicated on
    the item.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 37.12(a). The section is entitled, “False
    Identification as Peace Officer; Misrepresentation of Property,” and it is in the
    chapter of the Penal Code addressing “Perjury and Other Falsification.” See 
    id. Considering the