Ex Parte Christian Sauder , 564 S.W.3d 203 ( 2018 )
[…] safety organization); Hearn v. State, No. 01-91-00014-CR, 
    1992 WL 91238
    , at
    *1–2 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] May 7, 1992, no pet.) (mem. op., not
    designated for publication).
    11
    C.    Section 37.12 Does Not Proscribe Speech Protected by the First
    Amendment
    Sauder argues that section 37.12 is a content-based restriction on
    constitutionally protected speech, and, thus, it is subject to stricter scrutiny in our
    analysis of its constitutionality. We disagree.
    As discussed above, section 37.12 prohibits the making, providing, or
    possessing of “a card, document, badge, insignia, shoulder emblem, or other item
    . . . bearing an insignia of a law enforcement agency that identifies a person as a
    peace officer” when “the person who makes, provides, or possesses the item
    bearing the insignia” does so knowing “that the person so identified by the item is
    not commissioned as a peace officer . . . as indicated on the item.” See 
    id. § 37.12(a);
    Gatewood, 156 S.W.3d at 680
    –81; 
    Fallin, 93 S.W.3d at 395
    –97.