Ex Parte Christian Sauder , 564 S.W.3d 203 ( 2018 )
[…] and sentence should be given effect if reasonably possible.” 
    Wagner, 539 S.W.3d at 306
    ; Arteaga v. State, 
    521 S.W.3d 329
    , 334 (Tex. Crim. App. 2017). “If the
    language of the statute is plain, we will effectuate that plain language without
    resort to extra-textual sources.” 
    Wagner, 539 S.W.3d at 306
    ; Cary v. State, 
    507 S.W.3d 750
    , 756 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016).
    B.    Construction of Penal Code section 37.12
    We first construe Penal Code section 37.12 to determine the nature of the
    conduct addressed by the provision.
    Section    37.12,     titled   “False     Identification    as    Peace     Officer;
    Misrepresentation of Property,”2 provides in relevant part:
    2
    This provision is distinct from Penal Code section 37.11, which prohibits
    impersonating a public servant “with intent to induce another to submit to his
    pretended official authority or to rely on his pretended official acts” or “knowingly
    purport[ing] to exercise any function of a public servant or of a public office,
    including that of a judge and court, and the position or office through which he
    8
    (a) A person commits an offense if:
    (1) the person makes, provides to another person, or possesses a
    card, document, badge, insignia, shoulder emblem, or other item,
    including a vehicle, bearing an insignia of a law enforcement
    agency that identifies a person as a peace officer or a reserve law
    enforcement officer; and
    (2) the person who makes, provides, or possesses the item bearing
    the insignia knows that the person so identified by the item is not
    commissioned as a peace officer or reserve law enforcement
    officer as indicated on the item.
    (b) It is a defense to prosecution under this section that:
    (1) the card, document, badge, insignia, shoulder emblem, or other
    item bearing an insignia of a law enforcement agency clearly
    identifies the person as an honorary or junior peace officer or
    reserve law enforcement officer, or as a member of a junior
    posse; or
    (2) the person identified as a peace officer or reserve law
    enforcement officer by the item bearing the insignia was
    commissioned in that capacity when the item was made.
    (b-1) It is an exception to the application of this section that the item
    was used or intended for use exclusively for decorative purposes or in
    an artistic or dramatic presentation.
    TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 37.12 (West 2016).3
    purports to exercise a function of a public servant or public office has no lawful
    existence under the constitution or laws of this state or of the United States.” TEX.
    PENAL CODE ANN. § 37.11 (West 2016).
    3
    Penal Code section 37.12 was amended, effective September 1, 2017, to add the
    language “including a vehicle” to section (a)(1) and to create section (b-1), which