IN RE FOX RIVER REAL ESTATE HOLDINGS, INC., M. BUCKNER
[…] also seek “monetary relief over $1,000,000.00.”
    Real parties moved to transfer venue to Harris County pursuant to a mandatory
    forum selection clause in the parties’ contract. The clause provides:
    12.06 Governing Law and Venue. This Agreement is to be governed
    and construed according to the laws of the State of Texas without regard
    to conflicts of law. The proper venue for resolution of any dispute
    related to this Agreement is only in Harris County, Texas.
    Relators responded, arguing that venue is mandatory in Washington County
    pursuant to section 65.023(a) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, which
    provides:
    (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), a writ of injunction against a
    party who is a resident of this state shall be tried in a district or
    county court in the county in which the party is domiciled. If the
    writ is granted against more than one party, it may be tried in the
    proper court of the county in which either party is domiciled.
    It is undisputed that the real parties are domiciled in Washington County. On
    June 28, 2018, the trial court granted the real parties’ motion to transfer venue to
    Harris County.
    Mandamus Standard