in the Interest of A.J.M. and E.A.M., Children , 375 S.W.3d 599 ( 2012 )
[…] See Tex. R. App. P. 33.1. Furthermore, appellant properly raised the issue on
    3
    appeal in his first issue: “The trial court erred by denying appellant’s motion to
    extend the dismissal date.”
    Appellant’s requested extension date of October 7, 2011 is within the 180-
    day permissible extension when counting from the Monday following the one-
    year anniversary of any temporary order appointing the Texas Department of
    Family and Protective Services (the Department) as managing conservator. See
    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 263.401(a). Section 263.401(b) allows the trial court to
    extend the dismissal deadline if the movant shows “extraordinary circumstances
    [that] necessitate the child remaining in the temporary managing conservatorship
    of the department and that continuing the appointment of the department as
    temporary managing conservator is in the best interest of the child.”           
    Id. § 263.401(b).
    At the January 14, 2011 hearing on his motion for continuance, appellant
    claimed his incarceration had prevented his ability to comply with his service plan
    and his ability to show his willingness to work to get his children back. He also