William Best v. Falcon Rock Community Association, Inc. ( 2018 )
[…] particular uses of buildings and other structures . . . .” Black’s Law Dictionary 194
    (6th ed. 1990).5
    When determining a term’s meaning, we also may consider the circumstances
    present at the time Falcon Rock’s covenants were adopted in 2004. See Lane-
    Valente Indus. (Nat’l), 
    Inc., 468 S.W.3d at 205
    ; Tanglewood Homes 
    Ass’n, 436 S.W.3d at 66
    . The Texas Legislature passed the Texas Residential Construction
    Commission Act (TRCCA) in 2003.6 See Act of June 20, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch.
    458, § 1.01, sec. 401.003, 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 1703 (expired Sept. 1, 2009). The
    TRCCA defined the word “builder” as a “person who, for a fixed price, commission,
    fee, wage, or other compensation, sells, constructs or supervises or manages the
    construction of . . . a new home [or] material improvement to a home . . . .” 
    Id. sec. 401.003,
    2003 Tex. Gen. Laws at 1704. These dictionary and statutory definitions
    judicial admissions). At most, Best admitted the maximum amount of maintenance charges