No. ( 2007 )
[…] Mr. DeHoff has also served as the Executive Director of the Institute since February of 2005. The Institute was created by the Colorado state legislature in *Page 2 2004 as an independent Type 1 agency within CDE. The Institute is governed by a nine-member Board of Directors; seven members are appointed by the Governor, two by the Commissioner of Education. The original board members were appointed in September of 2004.

    In 2007, the Colorado state legislature passed, and the Governor signed into law, Section 22-2-105(6), C.R.S., which provides that "[d]uring his or her term of office, a member of the State Board shall not be a member of the General Assembly; an officer, employee, or board member of a school district or charter school in the State, or an employee of the State Board or the Department of Education." [emphasis added].

    DISCUSSION
    The question to be determined is whether an employee of the Institute is deemed to be an employee of CDE. Mr. DeHoff is not a CDE employee because the Institute Board, not CDE, has the right to hire, fire and control Mr.