Rae, Ex Parte Russell Boyd ( 2017 )
[…] at
    43.
    It
    might
    seem
    at
    first
    glance
    as
    if
    the
    prior
    watercraft/boating
    DWI
    would
    be
    available
    as
    an
    enhancement.
    TEX.
    PENAL
    CODE
    §49.09(b)(2)
    states
    that
    a
    DWI
    may
    be
    enhanced
    by
    any
    combination
    of
    prior
    intoxication
    convictions:
    driving,
    boating,
    or
    flying,
    and
    two
    of
    them
    will
    7
    serve
    to
    enhance
    to
    a
    third
    degree
    felony.
    However,
    TEX.
    PENAL
    CODE
    §49.09(c)(3),
    “Operating
    a
    watercraft
    while
    intoxicated,”
    defines
    the
    offense,
    in
    relevant
    part:
    “Offense
    of
    operating
    a
    watercraft
    while
    intoxicated
    means:
    ….
    (C)
    an
    offense
    under
    Section
    31.097,
    Parks
    and
    Wildlife
    Code,
    as
    that
    law
    existed
    before
    September
    1,
    1994.”
    (emphasis
    supplied)
    That
    latter
    statute,
    TEX.
    PARKS
    &
    WILD.
    CODE
    §31.097,
    was
    the
    law
    in
    effect
    when
    Appellant
    was
    charged
    and
    received
    his
    probated
    sentence
    on
    July
    6,
    1993,