ORNELLA RODOLICO VS. TOTOWA BOARD OF EDUCATION,WASHINGTON PARK SCHOOL(L-542-14, PASSAIC COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2017 )
[…] there is no evidence of palpably unreasonable conduct on their
    part.
    A public entity may be liable if "a negligent or wrongful act
    or omission" of its employee "create[s] [a] dangerous condition"
    or, if it had "actual or constructive notice of the dangerous
    condition . . . a sufficient time prior to the injury to have
    taken   measures     to   protect      against   the    dangerous      condition."
    N.J.S.A. 59:4-2(a) and (b).            As the Court has repeatedly stated,
    [I]n order to impose liability on a public
    entity pursuant to [N.J.S.A. 59:4-2], a
    plaintiff must establish the existence of a
    "dangerous condition," that the condition
    proximately caused the injury, that it
    "created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the
    kind of injury which was incurred," that
    10                               A-4140-15T1
    either the dangerous condition was caused by
    a negligent employee or the entity knew about
    the condition, and that the entity's conduct
    was "palpably unreasonable."
    [Vincitore v. N.J. Sports & Exposition Auth.,