ORNELLA RODOLICO VS. TOTOWA BOARD OF EDUCATION,WASHINGTON PARK SCHOOL(L-542-14, PASSAIC COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2017 )
[…] 224 N.J. 124
    (2016).                             Furthermore,
    whether a party is entitled to TCA immunity is a question of law,
    Malik v. Ruttenberg, 
    398 N.J. Super. 489
    , 494 (App. Div. 2008),
    which we review de novo.
    Public entity liability in New Jersey under the TCA is
    limited.       Polzo v. County of Essex, 
    209 N.J. 51
    , 55 (2012) (Polzo
    II).      In    the   TCA,       the    Legislature     expressed      the    balance   of
    interests      between     injured        parties      and   governmental      entities.
    N.J.S.A. 59:1-2.        It declared that the public policy of this State
    would require public entities to be liable for their negligence
    only "within the limitations of this act and in accordance with
    the fair and uniform principles established herein."                          
    Ibid. Generally, a public
    entity is "immune from tort liability
    unless     there      is     a     specific       statutory     provision       imposing
    liability."          Kahrar v. Borough of Wallington, 
    171 N.J. 3
    , 10
    (2002).