in the Matter of N.J.T., a Juvenile ( 2021 )
[…] IN THE MATTER OF N.J.T., A JUVENILE
    On appeal from the 138th District Court
    of Cameron County, Texas.
    MEMORANDUM OPINION
    Before Justices Benavides, Longoria, and Tijerina
    Memorandum Opinion by Justice Longoria
    Appellant N.J.T. 1 contends that the juvenile court abused its discretion in waiving
    exclusive jurisdiction and transferring his proceeding to criminal district court for
    prosecution as an adult. Specifically, by one issue, N.J.T. argues that the juvenile court
    erred because appellee the State failed to meet its burden under § 54.02(j)(4)(A) of the
    Texas Family Code to establish by a preponderance of the evidence that for a reason
    1 We refer to appellant by his initials as required by statute and to protect his privacy. See TEX.
    FAM. CODE ANN. § 56.01(j) (“Neither the child nor his family shall be identified in an appellate opinion
    rendered in an appeal or habeas corpus proceedings related to juvenile court proceedings under this title.”).
    beyond the control of the state, it was not practicable to proceed in juvenile court before
    N.J.T.’s eighteenth birthday. We affirm.
    I.     BACKGROUND
    A.     Alleged Offense
    On or about October 15, 2018, A.B., a six-year-old girl, made an outcry that she