Ex Parte: Baudelio Flores ( 2021 )
[…] there is no evidence that bond conditions could not protect the alleged victims in this case, and
    his work would not make him a higher flight risk.
    Courts traditionally set somewhat higher bail in cases involving offenses against children.
    However, the right to reasonable bail is a complement to and based on the presumption of
    innocence. See Nguyen v. State, 
    881 S.W.2d 141
    , 143 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1994, no
    7
    pet.. The repellent nature of the accusation does not diminish the presumption of the accused’s
    innocence. The provision in Article 17.15 providing that “[t]he power to require bail is not to be
    so used as to make it an instrument of oppression” embraces a warning that bail is not to be used
    to insure preconviction punishment.       Ex parte Williams, No. 12-21-00032-CR, 
    2021 WL 2816404
    , at *3–4 (Tex. App.—Tyler June 30, 2021, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for
    publication).