IN RE FARMERS TEXAS
[…] the business of [Farmers]. Therefore, based on the doctrine of Respondeat
    Superior, [Farmers] is liable for the insurance code violations of its
    employee, Kyla Rippey.
    Lozano sought actual damages under Texas Insurance Code §§ 541.151 and 541.152,
    including past and future medical expenses, pain, suffering and medical anguish, and
    6 Although the term “541 demand” is not defined in Lozano’s pleadings, we presume it refers to the
    “prior notice of action” required by the Texas Insurance Code. See TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 541.154(a) (“A
    person seeking damages in an action against another person under this subchapter must provide written
    notice to the other person not later than the 61st day before the date the action is filed.”).
    4
    further sought court costs, attorney’s fees, and treble damages. See TEX. INS. CODE ANN.
    § 541.151 (authorizing a private cause of action for damages); id. § 541.152 (allowing a
    person who prevails in an action to obtain “the amount of actual damages, plus court