Brazos Electric Power Cooperative, Inc. v. Texas Commission on Environmental Quality and Richard A. Hyde, Executive Director of TCEQ , 538 S.W.3d 666 ( 2017 )
[…] implement its own rules in deciding how it wants to administer Section 11.31 tax
    break applications, so long as the rules are sufficiently specific to ensure equal
    and uniform application across the board and the rules allow for distinctions to
    be made between proportion of property used to prevent pollution v. proportion
    23
    used to produce goods or services. Per Third Court precedent, this rulemaking
    authority allows TCEQ to consider “economic irrationality” as a factor in
    assessing purpose of installation: Subsection (g) allows the Commission to adopt
    rules to implement Section 11.31, provided that those rules must “(1) establish
    specific standards for considering applications for determinations; (2) be
    sufficiently specific to ensure that determinations are equal and uniform;  and (3)
    allow for determinations that distinguish the proportion of property that is used to
    control, monitor, prevent, or reduce pollution from the proportion of property that
    is        used          to        produce         goods         or        services.”
    This subsection tracks the language of Subsection (a) and (b) and implicitly
    recognizes that the Executive Director can only grant tax breaks to entities with
    property that both functions as a pollution-control device and is adopted for the