Robert Rubalcado v. State ( 2013 )
[…] pretextual calls were made. There is no evidence that the two police departments were
    coordinating their investigations. We hold that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in
    admitting the recorded cell phone calls. Appellant’s third issue is overruled.
    Prosecutor ’3 Comment On Appellant ’5 Failure To Tent/fl)
    In appellantis fourth issue, he argues that the prosecutor committed prosecutorial
    misconduct in making a “speaking objection” that criticized appellant’s constitutionally
    protected right not to testify.
    Article 38.08 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that, while a defendant
    may testify in his own behalf, his failure to testify “shall not be taken as a circumstance against
    him, nor shall the same be alluded to or commented on by counsel in the cause.” TEX. CODE
    CRtM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.08 (West 2005). Argument will constitute comment upon the
    defendant‘s failure to testify if the language used is manifestly intended or is of such character