• AFFIRM; and Opinion Filed July 20, 2017.
[…] On the other hand, discretionary acts require the
    exercise of judgment and personal deliberation. See 
    Emmett, 459 S.W.3d at 587
    ; Ballantyne v.
    Champion Builders, Inc., 
    144 S.W.3d 417
    , 425 (Tex. 2004). In an ultra vires action, a plaintiff
    –12–
    may not seek money damages, and further, the plaintiff may seek only “prospective” rather than
    “retrospective” remedies. 
    Heinrich, 284 S.W.3d at 373
    –74.
    D. Application of the Law to the Facts
    The City is commanded to make contributions to the Pension System. TEX. REV. CIV.
    STAT. ANN. art. 6243a-1 (West Supp. 2016). Section 4.02(b) of Article 6243a-1 provides:
    The contributions shall be annually appropriated by the City Council and
    periodically paid on the basis of a percentage of the total wages and salaries of the
    members of the police and fire departments who are members of each of the plans
    within the pension system.
    
    Id. § 4.02(b)
    (emphasis added). The required contribution percentages are set forth in article
    6243a-1 sections 4.02(d) and 4.03. The law clearly spells out the duty to be performed by the