Terrance Henry v. State ( 2015 )
[…] offense is punishable as third-degree felony, but if he is correct, then his offense is punishable
    under prior law as state-jail felony); Hurwitz v. State, 
    700 S.W.2d 919
    , 923–24 (Tex. Crim. App.
    1985)(Teague, J., concurring).     However, “[b]ecause the holding in Miller is limited to a
    prohibition on mandatory life without parole for juvenile offenders, [defendants] are not entitled
    to [new] punishment hearings.” See 
    Lewis, 428 S.W.3d at 864
    (addressing Eighth Amendment
    challenge).
    B. Application of the Law to the Facts
    Before 2005, section 12.31 of the Texas Penal Code provided that “An individual
    adjudged guilty of a capital felony in a case in which the state does not seek the death penalty
    shall be punished by imprisonment in the institutional division for life” and “In a capital felony
    trial in which the state does not seek the death penalty, prospective jurors shall be informed that
    the state is not seeking the death penalty and that a sentence of life imprisonment is mandatory
    –6–
    on conviction of the capital felony.” Act of May 29, 1993, 73rd Leg., R.S., ch. 900, § 101.1,
    1993 Tex. Gen. Laws 3586, 3602–03 (amended 2005, 2009, and 2013). Accordingly, until 2005,
    an individual adjudged guilty of a capital felony, in which the State did not seek the death
    penalty, was punished with imprisonment for life.3 Ex parte Maxwell, 
    424 S.W.3d 66
    , 68 n.3
    (Tex. Crim. App. 2014).
    In 2005, the Texas Legislature amended section 12.31 to state that “An individual
    adjudged guilty of a capital felony in a case in which the state does not seek the death penalty
    shall be punished by imprisonment in the institutional division for life without parole” and “In a
    capital felony trial in which the state does not seek the death penalty, prospective jurors shall be
    informed that the state is not seeking the death penalty and that a sentence of life imprisonment
    without parole is mandatory on conviction of the capital felony.” Act of May 28, 2005, 79th
    Leg., ch. 787, § 1, 2005 Tex. Gen. Laws 2705 (amended 2009 and 2013). Also, in 2005, the
    United States Supreme Court held that the Eighth Amendment bars the execution of juveniles,
    even when they commit murder. Roper, 
    543 U.S. 551