Terrance Henry v. State ( 2015 )
[…] n.3. Specifically, the statute as amended in 2009 stated:
    § 12.31.               Capital Felony
    (a) An individual adjudged guilty of a capital felony in a case in which the
    state seeks the death penalty shall be punished by imprisonment in the Texas
    Department of Criminal Justice for life without parole or by death. An individual
    adjudged guilty of a capital felony in a case in which the state does not seek the
    3
    Section 12.31 of the Texas Penal Code has imposed life imprisonment since it was first enacted in 1973. Beginning in 1973, section 12.31 of
    the Texas Penal Code provided that “an individual adjudged guilty of a capital felony shall be punished by confinement . . . for life or by
    death” and “prospective jurors shall be informed that a sentence of life imprisonment or death [was] mandatory on conviction of a capital
    felony.” Act of May 28, 1973, 63rd Leg., R.S., ch. 426, art. 2, § 2, 1973 Tex. Gen. Laws 1122, 1124 (amended 1991, 1993, 2005, 2009, and
    2013). In 1991, the Texas Legislature amended section 12.31, in part, to state, “An individual adjudged guilty of a capital felony in a case in
    which the state does not seek the death penalty shall be punished by confinement in the institutional division for life” and “In a capital felony
    trial in which the state does not seek the death penalty, prospective jurors shall be informed that the state is not seeking the death penalty and
    that a sentence of life imprisonment is mandatory on conviction of the capital felony.” Act of May 27, 1991, 72nd Leg., R.S., ch. 652, § 12 ,
    1991 Tex. Gen. Laws 2394, 2397 (amended 1993, 2005, 2009, and 2013).
    –7–
    death penalty shall be punished by imprisonment in the Texas Department of
    Criminal Justice for: