Tam Ha Huynh v. State ( 2018 )
[…] driving while intoxicated “as a [m]anner or [m]eans of committing the offense.”3 When presenting
    3
    In this issue, Huynh asserts similar claims regarding the indictment in this case. However,
    Huynh did not object to the alleged error in the indictment and does not assert on appeal that the
    indictment was insufficient to invoke the district court’s subject-matter jurisdiction or provide
    him notice that the State intended to prosecute him for a felony offense. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc.
    art. 1.14(b) (explaining that “[i]f the defendant does not object to a defect, error, or irregularity of
    form or substance in an indictment or information before the date on which the trial on the merits
    commences, he waives and forfeits the right to object to the defect, error, or irregularity and he
    may not raise the objection on appeal or in any other postconviction proceeding”); Teal v. State,
    
    230 S.W.3d 172
    , 182 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007) (determining that “the indictment, as a whole, was
    sufficient to vest the district court with subject-matter jurisdiction and give the defendant notice that
    20