Tam Ha Huynh v. State ( 2018 )
[…] Williams
    v. State, Nos. 03-14-00228—00229-CR, 
    2016 WL 370019
    , at *4 (Tex. App.—Austin Jan. 27, 2016,
    no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication). Moreover, if a defendant is entitled to an
    instruction, “[a]n abstract instruction is not sufficient; the law must be applied to the facts in the
    case.” See Saenz v. State, 
    474 S.W.3d 47
    , 51 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2015, no pet.).
    When presenting this issue on appeal, Huynh contends that the jury charge should
    have included an instruction regarding concurrent causation as set out by section 6.04 of the Penal
    Code. That provision provides, in relevant part, as follows: “A person is criminally responsible if
    the result would not have occurred but for his conduct, operating either alone or concurrently with
    another cause, unless the concurrent cause was clearly sufficient to produce the result and the
    16
    conduct of the actor clearly insufficient.” Tex. Penal Code § 6.04(a). “If concurrent causes are present,
    two possible conditions exist to satisfy the ‘but for’ requirement: (1) the defendant’s conduct may
    be sufficient by itself to have caused the harm, regardless of the existence of a concurrent cause; or