People of Michigan v. James Eugene Weinert ( 2017 )
[…] said timespan, the prosecutor did argue that the neighbor “was sitting there watching the entire
    time.” As indicated in footnote 1 of this opinion, while the neighbor did not actually state that
    she remained at her bedroom window the entire time, one could reasonably infer from her
    testimony that such was the case. “A prosecutor may not make a factual statement to the jury
    that is not supported by the evidence, but he or she is free to argue the evidence and all
    reasonable inferences arising from it as they relate to his or her theory of the case.” People v
    2
    MCL 750.73(1) provides that “a person who willfully or maliciously burns, damages, or
    destroys by fire . . . a dwelling, regardless of whether it is occupied, unoccupied, or vacant at the
    time of the fire . . ., or its contents, is guilty of second degree arson.”
    3
    There was also the testimony by the daughter’s male friend that he saw smoke within 25 to 30
    minutes of noticing that defendant’s truck was gone. Although defendant makes a great deal out