Caracoglia v. Middletown Fed. of Teachers, No. Cv96 0078034-S (May 6, 1998) , 22 Conn. L. Rptr. 138 ( 1998 )
[…] The duties and entitlements of employee organizations that represent teachers in collective bargaining with school districts are defined in Conn. Gen. Stat §§ 10-153a and 153b. Section 10-153a guarantees teachers the right to be represented by a representative organization to negotiate "with respect to salaries, hours and other conditions of employment." Section 10-153a (b) provides that "[t]he organization designated as the exclusive representative of a teachers' or administrators' unit shall have a duty of fair representation to the members of such unit." An organization selected by members of a bargaining unit as the representative of that unit is "the exclusive representative of all the employees in such unit for the purposes of negotiating with respect to salaries, hours and other conditions of employment, provided any certified professional