•                                 Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] See id.; San Antonio Press, Inc. v.
    Custom Bilt Mach., 
    852 S.W.2d 64
    , 65 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1993, no writ). We will nevertheless address TACE’s
    complaint that the trial court erred by granting Bexar County’s plea to the jurisdiction out of an abundance of caution.
    -7-
    04-19-00003-CV
    collective bargaining with TACE on behalf of its deputy constable members. In its response to
    Bexar County’s plea, TACE alleged its deputy constable members have a right to collectively
    bargain under sections 174.023 and 174.102 of the Act. Section 174.023 provides:
    RIGHT TO ORGANIZE AND BARGAIN COLLECTIVELY. On adoption of
    this chapter or the law codified by this chapter by a political subdivision to which
    this chapter applies, fire fighters, police officers, or both are entitled to organize
    and bargain collectively with their public employer regarding compensation, hours,
    and other conditions of employment.
    TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 174.023. Section 174.102 provides:
    RECOGNITION OF BARGAINING AGENT FOR POLICE OFFICERS. A
    public employer shall recognize an association selected by a majority of the police
    officers of the police department of a political subdivision as the exclusive