•                                 Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] In its response to
    Bexar County’s plea, TACE alleged its deputy constable members have a right to collectively
    bargain under sections 174.023 and 174.102 of the Act. Section 174.023 provides:
    RIGHT TO ORGANIZE AND BARGAIN COLLECTIVELY. On adoption of
    this chapter or the law codified by this chapter by a political subdivision to which
    this chapter applies, fire fighters, police officers, or both are entitled to organize
    and bargain collectively with their public employer regarding compensation, hours,
    and other conditions of employment.
    TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 174.023. Section 174.102 provides:
    RECOGNITION OF BARGAINING AGENT FOR POLICE OFFICERS. A
    public employer shall recognize an association selected by a majority of the police
    officers of the police department of a political subdivision as the exclusive
    bargaining agent for the police officers of that department unless a majority of the
    police officers withdraw the recognition.
    
    Id. § 174.102.
    We liberally construe TACE’s pleadings as alleging Bexar County violated its
    members’ rights to engage in collective bargaining under these provisions.
    A. TACE had not been selected by a majority of the county’s deputy constables when TACE
    sent its collective bargaining requests to Bexar County.
    In its plea, Bexar County argued it could not properly recognize TACE as an exclusive
    bargaining agent under the Act because TACE was not selected by a majority of “police officers”
    of the “police department.” Section 174.102 requires Bexar County to “recognize an association
    selected by a majority of the police officers of the police department . . . as the exclusive
    bargaining agent for the police officers of that department unless a majority of the police officers
    withdraw the recognition.” See 
    id. We construe
    statutes according to the plain meaning of their
    terms and consider words and phrases in context of the whole statute. See Jefferson Cty. Constables
    
    Ass’n, 546 S.W.3d at 667
    . A “majority,” as used in section 174.102, means “a number that is more