•                                 Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] –66 (stating standing is a component of subject matter jurisdiction); 
    Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 225
    –26 (stating immunity from suit, unless waived, defeats a trial court’s subject matter
    jurisdiction). TACE alleged its suit falls within the waiver of governmental immunity provided in
    chapter 174 of the Texas Local Government Code, “The Fire and Police Employee Relations Act.”
    See TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE §§ 174.001–.253.
    The Act’s provisions govern the right of fire fighters and police officers to engage in
    collective bargaining with their employers. See 
    id. Section 174.008
    of the Act provides a limited
    waiver of immunity:
    WAIVER OF IMMUNITY. This chapter is binding and enforceable against
    the employing public employer, and sovereign or governmental immunity from suit
    and liability is waived only to the extent necessary to enforce this chapter against
    that employer.
    
    Id. § 174.008.
    The plain language of this provision limits the waiver of immunity “only to the
    extent necessary to enforce” the Act against the employer. 
    Id. “Because the
    Act allows only fire
    fighters and police officers to engage in collective bargaining with their public employers, it
    follows that only fire fighters and police officers have standing to complain when an employer