•                                 Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] County’s failure to do so. See 
    id. B. Alternatively,
    TACE admitted it did not seek a fair election to determine it is the “majority
    representative” of the county’s deputy constables.
    The evidence also establishes there remains a question as to whether TACE or DCABC, or
    some other entity, is the majority representative of the county’s deputy constables. In its plea,
    Bexar County argued it conclusively negated TACE’s allegation that Bexar County “refused” to
    engage in collective bargaining. Bexar County argued it complied with section 174.104 of the Act.
    Section 174.104 provides:
    QUESTION REGARDING REPRESENTATION. A question of whether an
    association is the majority representative of the employees of a department under
    Sections 174.101-174.103 shall be resolved by a fair election conducted according
    to procedures agreed on by the parties.
    - 10 -
    04-19-00003-CV
    TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 174.104(a). If the parties are unable to agree on an election procedure,
    either party may request an election and certification of results through the American Arbitration
    Association. 
    Id. § 174.104(b).
    In 2009, DCABC claimed it was entitled to engage in collective bargaining with Bexar