Melissa Fuentes, Individually, and as Next Friend of Victor Robert Fuentes and Isabella Elaine Fuentes, Minors v. Texas Mutual Insurance Co. ( 2017 )
[…] -4-
    04-16-00662-CV
    summary judgment if any of the theories presented to the trial court and preserved for appellate
    review are meritorious. See Provident Life & Accident Ins. Co. v. Knott, 
    128 S.W.3d 211
    , 216
    (Tex. 2003).
    LIABILITY FOR COMPENSATION
    “An insurance carrier is liable for compensation for an employee’s injury without regard
    to fault or negligence if: (1) at the time of injury, the employee is subject to this subtitle; and (2)
    the injury arises out of and in the course and scope of employment.” TEX. LABOR CODE ANN.
    § 406.031(a) (West 2015); see also TEX. LABOR CODE § 401.011(10) (“‘Compensable injury’
    means an injury that arises out of and in the course and scope of employment for which
    compensation is payable under this subtitle.”). The Labor Code defines “course and scope of
    employment” to mean
    an activity of any kind or character that has to do with and originates in the work,
    business, trade, or profession of the employer and that is performed by an employee