Susan Megwa v. the State of Texas ( 2021 )
[…] thing subjected to a previous search warrant issued under Article 18.02(a)(10) can
    25
    occur only if the second Article 18.02(a)(10) search warrant is issued by the specific
    judges authorized to do so in the statute. To understand why Article 18.02(a)(10) is
    the focus of this subsection, we must examine the context of both Article 18.01(d)
    and Article 18.02(a)(10).
    3. Context
    Article 18.01(d) is part of Chapter 18 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, which
    governs search warrants. See generally Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. arts. 18.01–.24.
    Article 18.01(d) specifically references Article 18.02(a)(10), under which a search
    warrant may be issued to search for and seize “property or items, except the personal
    writings by the accused, constituting evidence of an offense or constituting evidence
    tending to show that a particular person committed an offense.” Id. art. 18.02(a)(10).
    “Search warrants issued pursuant to subdivision 10 of Article 18.02 are
    ‘evidentiary’ search warrants and subject to a number of requirements more stringent
    than those applicable to other search warrants.” 40 George E. Dix et al., Texas