Steamboat Capital Management, LLC and Jay A. Johnston v. R. K. Lowry, Jr. ( 2017 )
[…] 32
    doing business in the State of Texas’; (2) that it ‘contracted with a corporation
    through its Texas office, and either party was to perform the contract in whole or in
    part in the State of Texas’; and (3) that it ‘has committed torts, in whole or in part,
    in the State of Texas.’” These allegations are sufficient to carry appellees’ initial
    burden to plead allegations sufficient to bring Steamboat within the reach of the
    Texas long-arm statute. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 17.042 (acts that
    may constitute “doing business” include “contract[ing] by mail or otherwise with a
    Texas resident and either party is to perform the contract in whole or in part in this
    state” or “committing a tort in whole or part in this state”); Brenham Oil & Gas, Inc.,
    472 S.W.3d at 763 (holding that allegation that at “all times material to this lawsuit,
    [defendant] was doing business in Houston, Harris County, Texas,” was sufficient