Mozzochi v. Freedom of Info. Comm., No. Cv 93-0530875 S (Sep. 5, 1995) , 1995 Conn. Super. Ct. 10363 ( 1995 )
[…] A basic principle of administrative law is that the scope of the court's review of an agency's decision is very limited. General Statutes § 4-183 (f) provides that "(t)he court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact." "Judicial review of conclusions of law reached administratively is also limited. The court's ultimate duty is only to decide whether, in light of the evidence, the agency has acted unreasonably, arbitrarily, illegally, or in abuse of its discretion." Conn.Light Power Co. v.