Schulman v. Kelly , 54 N.J. 364 ( 1969 )
[…] The Supreme Court of New Jersey.

    Argued April 22, 1969.
    Decided July 1, 1969.

    *366 Mr. Bernard Chazen argued the cause for appellant (Messrs. Baker, Garber, Chazen & Duffy, attorneys).

    Mr. Victor Librizzi, Jr., Deputy Attorney General, argued the cause for respondent (Mr. Arthur J. Sills, Attorney General of New Jersey, attorney).

    The opinion of the court was delivered by HANEMAN, J.

    Following a hearing, defendant, Superintendent of the Division of State Police, denied the application of plaintiff, William Schulman, for a private detective license under N.J.S.A. 45:19-8, et seq. Plaintiff appealed to the Appellate Division and we certified the case on our own motion prior to argument there.

    Under N.J.S.A. 45:19-12, the Superintendent of the Division of State Police must be "* * * satisfied from the examination of any application and such further inquiry and *367 investigations as he shall deem proper as to the good character, competency and integrity of the applicant * * *" before he shall issue a private detective license and