State of Tennessee v. Sedrick Clayton - Concurring ( 2017 )
[…] consistent with the requirement of Tennessee Code Annotated section
    39-13-206(c)(1)(D). Based on a review of similar first degree murder cases, including
    those in which the death penalty was not sought, I have concluded that Mr. Clayton’s
    personal background and the nature of the crimes he committed closely resemble the
    personal backgrounds and the crimes committed by other persons who have received a
    death sentence than those that have not. Accordingly, as required by Tennessee Code
    Annotated section 39-13-206(c)(1)(D) and based on the facts in this record, I find that
    Mr. Clayton’s death sentence is “[neither] excessive [n]or disproportionate to the penalty
    imposed in similar cases, considering both the nature of the crime and the defendant.”
    _________________________________
    SHARON G. LEE, JUSTICE
    -2-
    

Document Info

Docket Number: W2015-00158-SC-DDT-DD

Judges: Justice Sharon G. Lee

Filed Date: 11/20/2017

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 11/20/2017