Oliveira v. City of Milwaukee , 242 Wis. 2d 1 ( 2001 )
[…] Croix Central School District, 183 Wis. 2d 336, 343-44, 515 N.W.2d 328 (Ct. App. 1994), the school district was estopped from asserting a § 893.80(1)(b) defense when the claimant relied on instructions of the school district and did not file the notice of her claim to her detriment. In this case, as in Fritsch, the injustice caused to the plaintiffs if they were not allowed to pursue their claim out-weighs the public's interest in a formal claim in the present case.

    III

    ¶ 21. We begin our analysis of the validity of the zoning ordinances with the text of Wis. Stat. § 62.23(7). Section 62.23(7)(a) authorizes a city council to regulate and restrict by ordinance the size, location, and use of buildings, structures, and land. It further provides that the subsection "shall be liberally construed in favor of *13 the city and as minimum requirements adopted for the purposes stated."[6]

    ¶ 22. Section § 62.23(7)(d)2. governs proposed zoning amendments, the fact situation presented in this case, and provides in part as follows:

    The council may adopt amendments to an existing zoning ordinance after first submitting the proposed amendments to the city plan commission, board of public land commissioners or plan committee for recommendation and report and after providing the notices as required in subd. 1. b. of the proposed amendments and hearings thereon.... A hearing shall be held on the proposed amendments by, at the council's option, the council, the plan commission, the board of public land commissioners or the plan committee. If the council does not receive recommendations and a report from the plan commission, board of public land commissioners or plan committee within 60 days of submitting the proposed amendments, the council may hold hearings without first receiving the recommendations and report.

    *14 ¶ 23. According to Wis. Stat. § 62.23(7)(d)2., a common council may adopt amendments to an existing zoning ordinance after first submitting the proposed amendments to the city plan commission for recommendation and report. The plan commission approved the proposal in the present case, and the plan commission's approval is not at issue.

    ¶ 24. Section 62.23(7)(d)2. further provides that notice shall be given of the proposed amendment and the hearing thereon.