Oliveira v. City of Milwaukee , 242 Wis. 2d 1 ( 2001 )
[…] [4] The record does not disclose whether the case is actually moot. Challenges might be made to the common council's adoption of the original files two years after the notices were given. Therefore the present case might not be moot.

    [5] See, e.g., State v. Seymour, 24 Wis. 2d 258, 261, 128 N.W.2d 680 (1964).

    [6] Wisconsin Stat. § 62.23(7)(a) provides:

    (a) Grant of power. For the purpose of promoting health, safety, morals or the general welfare of the community, the council may regulate and restrict by ordinance, subject to par. (hm), the height, number of stories and size of buildings and other structures, the percentage of lot that may be occupied, the size of yards, courts and other open spaces, the density of population, and the location and use of buildings, structures and land for trade, industry, mining, residence or other purposes if there is no discrimination against temporary structures. This subsection and any ordinance, resolution or regulation enacted or adopted under this section, shall be liberally construed in favor of the city and as minimum requirements adopted for the purposes stated. This subsection may not be deemed a limitation of any power granted elsewhere.

    [7] Wisconsin Stat. § 62.23(7)(d)2. refers to the notice required in § 62.23(7)(d)1.b., which in turn refers to notice pursuant to ch. 985 of the Statutes.

    [8] See Wis.