Oliveira v. City of Milwaukee , 242 Wis. 2d 1 ( 2001 )
[…] It states that the hearing on proposed zoning amendments shall be held by, at a common council's option, the council, the plan commission, the board of public land commissioners, or the *15 plan committee. The zoning committee is not specified in § 62.23(7)(d)2. as an entity to hold hearings. In the present case, the common council determined that it would not hold a hearing before the entire council pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 62.23(7)(d)2. but would hold the hearing before the zoning committee.

    ¶ 26. The council's procedures in enacting a zoning amendment are governed by Wis. Stat. § 62.11, which sets forth requirements for the council regarding quorums, public meetings, and voting. It also states that "[t]he council shall in all other respects determine the rules of its procedure."[9] The plaintiffs do not dispute the common council's right to assign the hearing to the zoning committee.

    ¶ 27. The question before this court is whether the proper Wis.