Brad Herriage and Logistics Solutions Intl., LLC v. BNSF Logistics LLC ( 2017 )
[…] Akin, Gump, Strauss, Hauer & Feld, L.L.P., 
    105 S.W.3d 244
    , 250 (Tex. App.––Houston [14th
    Dist. 2003, pet. denied) (quoting Gupta v. Cisco Sys., Inc., 
    274 F.3d 1
    , 3 (1st Cir. 2001) (quoting
    Keebler Co. v. Truck Drivers, Local 170, 
    247 F.3d 8
    , 10 (1st Cir. 2001))).
    Under the Texas General Arbitration Act, a court must confirm an arbitrator’s award on
    application unless an opposing party establishes a statutory ground for vacating, modifying, or
    correcting the award. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 171.087; 
    Centex/Vestal, 314 S.W.3d at 683
    . Section 171.088 of the civil practice and remedies code states, in part, that an
    arbitration award shall be vacated “if . . . the arbitrators . . . conducted the hearing contrary to
    Section 171.043, 171.044, 171.045, 171.046 or 171.047, in a manner that substantially
    prejudiced the rights of a party . . . .” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 171.088(a)(3)(D).
    Appellants bear the burden of establishing one of the statutory grounds for disturbing the award.
    
    Hazar, 124 S.W.3d at 430
    (citing TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 171.093). Section 171.044
    provides in part as follows: