Brad Herriage and Logistics Solutions Intl., LLC v. BNSF Logistics LLC ( 2017 )
[…] Centex/Vestal, 314 S.W.3d at 683
    . Section 171.088 of the civil practice and remedies code states, in part, that an
    arbitration award shall be vacated “if . . . the arbitrators . . . conducted the hearing contrary to
    Section 171.043, 171.044, 171.045, 171.046 or 171.047, in a manner that substantially
    prejudiced the rights of a party . . . .” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 171.088(a)(3)(D).
    Appellants bear the burden of establishing one of the statutory grounds for disturbing the award.
    
    Hazar, 124 S.W.3d at 430
    (citing TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 171.093). Section 171.044
    provides in part as follows:
    (a) Unless otherwise provided by the agreement to arbitrate, the arbitrators shall
    set a time and place for the hearing and notify each party.
    –6–
    (b) The notice must be served not later than the fifth day before the hearing either
    personally or by registered mail with return receipt requested. Appearance at the
    hearing waives the notice.
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 171.044(a)–(b).
    DISCUSSION
    1. The May 4, 2016 Final Award
    In their first issue, appellants contend the trial court erred by confirming the May 4, 2016
    arbitration award because of lack of notice.