Brad Herriage and Logistics Solutions Intl., LLC v. BNSF Logistics LLC ( 2017 )
[…] Association.” Rule 24 of the AAA’s Commercial Arbitration Rules provides in part that “[t]he
    –8–
    AAA shall send a notice of hearing to the parties at least 10 calendar days in advance of the
    hearing date, unless otherwise agreed by the parties.” See Am. Arbitration Ass’n, Commercial
    Arbitration Rules & Mediation Procedures, R-24: Date, Time and Place of Hearing (eff. Oct. 1,
    2013), available at https://www.adr.org/Rules.        Where parties consent to certain arbitration
    rules, those rules govern the notice requirement. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. §
    171.044(a) (“Unless otherwise provided by the agreement to arbitrate, the arbitrators shall set a
    time and place for the hearing and notify each party.”) (emphasis added); see also Tan, 
    2007 WL 582084
    , at *2 (where the parties agreed to proceed under the National Association of Securities
    Dealers Code of Arbitration Procedure that contained rules governing notice, compliance with
    those rules was sufficient).