West Texas Landscape, Inc. D/B/A Taylor Landscape Co. v. Mark Meneses ( 2021 )
[…] Conterra Servs., LLC, No. 01-20-00182-
    CV, 
    2021 WL 921672
    , at *1 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Mar. 11, 2021, no
    pet.).
    The plain language of Section 28.003 indicates that its purpose is to protect a
    party from being forced to make payment under a contract when there is a good faith
    dispute regarding the amount owed. PROP. § 28.003. Said disputes include, but are
    not limited to, issues regarding work performance. Id.; RAJ Partners, Ltd. v. Darco
    Constr. Corp., 
    217 S.W.3d 638
    , 646 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 2006, no pet.).
    Section 28.003 provides that:
    [I]f a good faith dispute exists concerning the amount owed for a
    payment requested or required by [Section 28.002] under a contract for
    improvements to a single-family residence . . . , the owner . . . that is
    disputing its obligation to pay or the amount of payment may withhold
    21
    from the payment owed not more than 110 percent of the difference
    between the amount the obligee claims is due and the amount the
    obligor claims is due. A good faith dispute includes a dispute regarding
    whether work was performed in a proper manner.
    PROP. § 28.003(a) (emphasis added).
    Appellant claims that the trial court’s ruling was both legally and factually
    insufficient. However, we must view the ruling in the light most favorable to the
    judgment. City of Keller, 168 S.W.3d at 802.