Larry and Shelia Ball v. the City of Pearland ( 2021 )
[…] See Act of June 1, 2003, 78th Leg.,
    R.S., ch. 1307, §§ 1–4, 2003 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. Ch. 1307.
    When it enacted subchapter E of chapter 21 of the Property Code, the
    Legislature expressly provided that the statute would take effect on January 1, 2004,
    and that it would apply prospectively only, not retroactively. Id. The Act “relating
    4
    The “General and Special Laws of Texas” is the official publication of the laws
    enacted by the Texas Legislature and certified by the Secretary of State. See TEX.
    CONST. art. III, § 43(a) (“The Legislature shall provide for revising, digesting and
    publishing the laws, civil and criminal . . . .”); TEX. CONST. art. IV, § 21 (“He [the
    secretary of state] shall authenticate the publication of the laws . . . .”); Murphy v.
    State, 
    95 S.W.3d 317
    , 321 n.4 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2002, pet. denied)