Jarid Lawson v. State ( 2018 )
[…] against a child younger than fourteen years of age.      Tex. Penal Code Ann.
    § 21.02(b). An “act of sexual abuse” includes, among other types, indecency
    with a child, sexual assault, aggravated sexual assault, and sexual performance
    with a child.7 
    Id. § 21.02(c)(2)–(4),
    (6). Although the exact dates of the acts of
    sexual abuse need not be proven, the offense of continuous sexual abuse of a
    child does require proof that one act of sexual abuse occurred on at least the
    29th day after the day of another act of sexual abuse. See 
    id. § 21.02(d)
    (“The
    jury must agree unanimously that the defendant, during a period that is 30 or
    more days in duration, committed two or more acts of sexual abuse.”). However,
    members of the jury are not required to agree unanimously on which specific acts
    of sexual abuse were committed by the defendant or the exact date when those
    acts were committed. 
    Id. 7 The
    indictment alleged that the acts of sexual abuse that Lawson