• Affirmed and Opinion Filed January 17, 2018
[…] for money, the amount of bond or security must equal the sum of the amount of compensatory
    damages and costs awarded in the judgment and interest for the estimated duration of the appeal.
    2
    See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 52.006(a) (West 2015); TEX. R. APP. P. 24.2(a)(1).
    “Compensatory damages” includes damages intended to compensate a claimant for an “actual
    economic or pecuniary loss.” See Imagine Auto. 
    Group, 356 S.W.3d at 718
    (citing Black’s Law
    Dictionary 416 (8th ed. 2007)); cf. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 41.001(4) (under
    chapter 41, compensatory damages includes “damages intended to compensate a claimant for
    actual economic or pecuniary loss”).
    Under section 34.022(a) of the civil practice and remedies code, “[a] person is entitled to
    recover from the judgment creditor the market value of the person’s property that has been
    seized through execution of a writ issued by a court if the judgment on which execution is issued
    is reversed or set aside but the property has been sold at execution.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.
    CODE ANN. § 34.022(a). The amount of recovery is determined by the market value at the time
    of sale of the property sold. 
    Id. at §
    34.022(b).
    Analysis
    Here, the parties stipulated that Ghani’s condominium was sold at an execution sale