Paul David Johnson v. State ( 2018 )
[…] residence.”3 Rylant stated,
    This particular area, it has what we consider a drug resident [sic]. The sale and --
    the possession and sale of illegal narcotics and different drugs have been known to
    come from this residence in this area where the stop occurred. Our officers have
    stopped cars coming from there that had illegal items in their vehicle.
    1
    Although the indictment and verdict form both alleged that Johnson did “possess with intent to deliver a controlled
    substance, to-wit: METHADONE,” Section 481.112 of the Health and Safety Code, which creates the offense of
    “Manufacture or Delivery of” a controlled substance, states the elements of the offense as “a person commits an
    offense if the person knowingly manufactures, delivers, or possess with intent to deliver a controlled substance . . .”
    TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.112(a) (West 2017). Therefore, manufacture or delivery of a controlled
    substance includes possession with intent to deliver.
    2
    Johnson’s punishment was enhanced by two prior felony convictions. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.42(d) (West