IN RE CLINT FLETCHER
[…] We now lift the stay
    and conditionally grant the petition for writ of mandamus.
    In the underlying cause, Blake Reynolds sued Fletcher, alleging defamation
    and tortious interference. After Fletcher filed an answer, he filed a verified plea in
    abatement under the Defamation Mitigation Act (DMA), TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.
    CODE ANN. §§ 73.051–.062 (West 2017). In the plea in abatement, Fletcher averred
    that Reynolds had not requested a correction, clarification, or retraction of the
    allegedly defamatory statements as required by Section 73.055 of the DMA.
    Fletcher also asserted that the automatic abatement provision of Section 73.062
    applied. Under Section 73.062(b), “A suit is automatically abated, in its entirety,
    without the order of the court, beginning on the 11th day after the date a plea in
    abatement is filed” if the plea in abatement is (1) verified and alleges that the
    defendant did not receive a written request as required by Section 73.055 and (2) not
    timely controverted in an affidavit filed by the plaintiff. CIV. PRAC. & REM.
    § 73.062(b).