IN RE CLINT FLETCHER
[…] after the period of abatement has terminated1 and the case is reinstated.
    PER CURIAM
    January 19, 2018
    Panel consists of: Willson, J.,
    Bailey, J., and Wright, S.C.J.2
    1
    In this regard, we note that, on October 23, 2017, Reynolds’s attorney sent a letter to Fletcher via
    his attorneys to “supplement[]” the May 12 letter. In the October 23 letter, Reynolds specifically requested
    a “correction, clarification, and or retraction” of the “injurious defamatory statements.” We also note that
    an automatic abatement under Section 73.062(b) “continues until the 60th day after the date that the written
    request is served or a later date agreed to by the parties.” CIV. PRAC. & REM. § 73.062(c).
    2
    Jim R. Wright, Senior Chief Justice (Retired), Court of Appeals, 11th District of Texas at Eastland,
    sitting by assignment.
    4