IN RE SILSBEE POLICE ASSOCIATION, JOSHUA ALAN LAWRENCE,
[…] complied with the requisites for having the proposed Charter amendment submitted
    to the voters. Instead, the City asserted that the petition for writ of mandamus was
    filed too late for effective compliance, and this Court could not order the requested
    relief.
    Section 9.004(b) of the Local Government Code states: “[t]he ordinance
    ordering the election shall provide for the election to be held on the first authorized
    uniform election date prescribed by the Election Code[.]” 
    Id. § 9.004(b).
    Section
    3.005(c) of the Election Code provides that “[f]or an election to be held on a uniform
    election date, the election shall be ordered not later than the 78th day before election
    day.” Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 3.005(c) (West Supp. 2017). Relators filed the Original
    Emergency Petition for Writ of Mandamus with this Court on August 23, 2018, only
    75 days before the uniform election date. Thus, regardless of the merits of relators’