IN RE SILSBEE POLICE ASSOCIATION, JOSHUA ALAN LAWRENCE,
[…] date.
    2
    The respondents filed a response but did not controvert the accuracy and
    authenticity of the affidavit and attached documents filed in the appendix to relators’
    mandamus petition, nor have they controverted the factual assertions that relators
    complied with the requisites for having the proposed Charter amendment submitted
    to the voters. Instead, the City asserted that the petition for writ of mandamus was
    filed too late for effective compliance, and this Court could not order the requested
    relief.
    Section 9.004(b) of the Local Government Code states: “[t]he ordinance
    ordering the election shall provide for the election to be held on the first authorized
    uniform election date prescribed by the Election Code[.]” 
    Id. § 9.004(b).
    Section
    3.005(c) of the Election Code provides that “[f]or an election to be held on a uniform
    election date, the election shall be ordered not later than the 78th day before election
    day.” Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 3.005(c) (West Supp. 2017).