Ex Parte Austin Lyman Bishop ( 2017 )
[…] appellant’s right of appeal. See TEX. R. APP. P. 34.5(a)(12), 37.1.
    Accordingly, we abate the appeal and remand the case to the trial court for
    appellant to obtain, from the trial court, a signed, written order on his application for a
    writ of habeas corpus and for the trial court to enter written findings of fact and
    conclusions of law, separate and apart from any docket sheet notations in this case, in
    conjunction with the denial of appellant’s application for a writ of habeas corpus. See
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.072, § 7(a) (“If the court determines from the face
    of the application or documents attached to the application that the applicant is manifestly
    entitled to no relief, the court shall enter a written order denying the application as
    frivolous. In any other case, the trial court shall enter a written order including findings
    of fact and conclusions of law.”).
    We further direct the trial court to execute a certification of appellant’s right to
    appeal that complies with Texas Rule of Appellate Procedure 25.2(d) and indicates
    whether appellant has the right to appeal.1 See TEX. R. APP. P. 25.2(a)(2), (d). This Court