Deborah Alford v. State ( 2015 )
[…] Pursuant to TEX. HEALTH &
    SAFETY CODE § 481.112(a), except as authorized, “a person commits an
    offense if the person knowingly manufactures, delivers, or possesses
    with intent to deliver a controlled substance listed in Penalty Group 1.”
    “Controlled substance” means “a substance, including a drug, an adul-
    terant, and a dilutant, listed in … Penalty Groups 1, 1-A, or 2 through
    3
    4. The term includes the aggregate weight of any mixture, solution, or
    other substance containing a controlled substance.” TEX. HEALTH &
    SAFETY CODE § 481.002(5). “Penalty Group 1” includes cocaine. 
    Id., § 481.102(3)(D).
    “Deliver” means “to transfer, actually or constructive-
    ly, to another a controlled substance…. The term includes offering to
    sell a controlled substance, counterfeit substance, or drug parapherna-
    lia.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 481.002(8).
    The possession indictment alleges that Alford
    on or about MARCH 11, 2006, in Nueces County, Texas, did then
    and there knowingly and intentionally make an actual transfer or a