Jaymie B. Taylor v. State ( 2005 )
[…] her guilty plea.
    Any complaint alleging deviation from article 27.13 should be evaluated under the
    particular facts of that case to determine whether the trial court complied with the intent of
    the statute. Costilla v. State, 
    146 S.W.3d 213
    , 271 (Tex.Cr.App. 2004). The statute does
    not require an oral plea by the defendant. 
    Id. See also
    Shields v. State, 
    608 S.W.2d 924
    ,
    927 (Tex.Cr.App. [Panel Op.] 1980) (concluding that failure to elicit a verbal guilty plea
    3
    Article 27.13 provides in part, “[a] plea of guilty . . . in a felony case must be made
    in open court by the defendant in person . . . .
    4
    from the defendant did not invalidate his conviction where the trial court complied with the
    spirit and letter of article 27.13).
    Applying Costilla’s pronouncement that each case should be reviewed under its