Jimmy Vera v. State , 496 S.W.3d 293 ( 2016 )
[…] App.—Texarkana 1992, no pet.) (holding “some affirmative act of waiver” is required); see also
    Trinidad v. State, 
    275 S.W.3d 52
    , 58 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2008) (“The Constitutional right
    to a twelve person jury appears to be the type of right that requires special protection. It cannot be
    denied absent an express waiver.”), rev’d on other grounds, 
    312 S.W.3d 23
    (Tex. Crim. App.
    2010).
    The majority appears to suggest Vera waived his issue because he did not make a challenge
    for cause and instead moved only for a mistrial. However, article 35.16 defines “[a] challenge for
    -3-
    Concurring Opinion                                                                    04-15-00361-CR
    cause” as “an objection made to a particular juror, alleging some fact which renders the juror
    incapable or unfit to serve on the jury.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 35.16 (West 2006). A
    party is not required to say magic words or recite a specific statute to preserve an issue. Bryant v.
    State, 
    391 S.W.3d 86
    , 92 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012). Although Vera did not use the words “challenge