•                                                                                     ACCEPTED
[…] Therefore, this
    court should review HHSC’s summary judgment evidence to determine
    whether the evidence is competent to overcome each of the Providers’ rule
    challenges as a matter of law. The Providers’ seven rule challenges are set
    out below:
    1) Rules 356.202 and 354.1450 do not provide process “consistent
    with the State’s Administrative Procedure laws” and “any
    additional appeal rights that would otherwise be available under
    procedures established by the State,” thus violating federal
    regulations at 42 C.F.R. §495.370. (CR 209, 212).
    The Providers argued that 42 C.F.R. §495.370 expressly requires that
    HHSC give the Provider “an opportunity to challenge the State’s
    determination… by submitting documents or data or both to support the
    provider’s claim” and additional appeal rights beyond that. CR 168, 209,
    255. HHSC’s original plea and supplemental plea deliver only rhetoric
    regarding why those mandates in the federal regulation should not require
    the HHSC to provide a contested case hearing. CR 33-34. HHSC provides