Troy Anthony White v. State ( 2019 )
[…] reasons for his conduct, we will not find him to be deficient unless the challenged conduct was
    “so outrageous that no competent attorney would have engaged in it.” 
    Id. (quoting Menefield,
    363 S.W.3d at 593); 
    Goodspeed, 187 S.W.3d at 392
    .
    In this case, appellant did not file a motion for new trial. Thus, the record is silent
    as to the reasons underlying trial counsel’s conduct.
    Appellant’s first two claims of deficient performance by trial counsel relate to
    evidence of appellant’s sexual abuse of K.J. Under section 2(b) of article 38.37 of the Code of
    Criminal Procedure, evidence that the defendant has committed one of the child sexual abuse
    offenses described by the statute against a child other than the victim of the charged offense is
    admissible “for any bearing the evidence has on relevant matters, including the character of the
    7
    defendant and acts performed in conformity with that character.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art.
    38.37, § 2(a)(1), (b). Before admitting such evidence, a trial court must conduct a hearing out of
    the presence of the jury to determine whether the evidence likely to be admitted at trial