IN RE CRAIG LA DARIUS THOMAS, Relator
[…] The trial court’s judgment provided time credit from April 8, 2014 to May 9, 2014. Relator was
    arrested and placed in Dallas County Jail on April 4, 2014. Relator was sentenced on May 9, 2014.
    As such, the time between May 9, 2014 and June 24, 2014 is not back time credit. See Givens v.
    State, No. 05-00-00262-CR, 
    2001 WL 185512
    , at *1 (Tex. App.—Dallas Feb. 27, 2001, no pet.)
    (“... back time credit, by definition, cannot extend past sentencing...”); TEX. CRIM. PROC. CODE
    ANN. § 42.03, Sec. 2 (a)(1) (back time credit shall be given for time spent in jail “from the time of
    –2–
    his arrest and confinement until his sentence by the trial court.”). Relator is, therefore, not entitled
    to back time credit between May 10, 2014 and June 24, 2014.
    Under this record, we conclude relator has not shown a clear right to relief because the
    record does not show a clerical error in the judgment. As such, the trial court did not have a