City of New Braunfels, Texas And YC Partners Ltd., D/B/A Yantis Company v. Carowest Land, Ltd. ( 2018 )
[…] that Carowest breached the same provision of the same contract on which
    Carowest’s South Tributary Claims are based. Having elected to seek affirmative
    relief against Carowest, the City cannot now claim immunity from the South
    Tributary Claims.
    Even if this Court were to conclude that the City’s assertion of
    affirmative claims for relief did not abrogate its immunity, jurisdiction still exists
    over the South Tributary Claims because Chapter 271 independently waives the
    City’s immunity. Section 271.152 of the Texas Local Government Code provides
    that “[a] local governmental entity that . . . enters into a contract subject to this
    subchapter waives sovereign immunity to suit for the purpose of adjudicating a
    claim for breach of the contract.” TEX. LOCAL GOV’T CODE ANN. § 271.152
    (emphasis added). It is fundamental that the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act
    (“UDJA”) provides a remedy where subject matter jurisdiction already exists.
    Here, the underlying subject matter of Carowest’s declaratory judgment claims—a