City of New Braunfels, Texas And YC Partners Ltd., D/B/A Yantis Company v. Carowest Land, Ltd. ( 2018 )
[…] The UDJA neither confers new substantive rights upon parties nor
    augments a court’s subject matter jurisdiction; it is rather “a procedural device for
    deciding cases already within a court’s jurisdiction.” See, e.g., Tex. Ass’n of Bus.
    v. Tex. Air Control Bd., 
    852 S.W.2d 440
    , 444 (Tex. 1993); Hendee v. Dewhurst,
    
    228 S.W.3d 354
    , 379 n.31 (Tex. App.—Austin 2007, pet. denied) (UDJA
    “provide[s] a remedy where subject matter jurisdiction otherwise exists”); TEX.
    CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 37.003(a) (“A court of record within its
    jurisdiction has power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or
    not further relief is or could be claimed.”) (emphasis added). Thus, governmental
    immunity does not bar a declaratory judgment action where the legislature has
    waived immunity as to the underlying “subject matter of the claim.” Tex. Dep’t of
    State Health Servs. v. Balquinta, 
    429 S.W.3d 726
    , 746 (Tex.