Graves, Harold L. Jr. ( 2015 )
[…] Hollie indicated that he was going to
    “come back and shoot the whole house up.” At that time, Hollie began backing up on the porch.
    Graves then shot Hollie. 2
    The State contends that the record is devoid of evidence regarding Graves’ state of mind
    at the time he killed Hollie. To be entitled to any self-defense instruction involving deadly force,
    Graves had to reasonably believe that deadly force was immediately necessary to protect himself
    or others from Hollie’s use or attempted use of deadly force. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 9.32.
    A “reasonable belief” is “a belief that would be held by an ordinary and prudent [person] in the
    same circumstances as the actor.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 1.07(42) (West Supp. 2014).
    “Deadly force” is “force that is intended or known by the actor to cause, or in the manner of its
    use or intended use is capable of causing, death or serious bodily injury.” TEX. PENAL CODE
    ANN. § 9.01(3) (West 2011).
    2
    When asked, “After the man on the porch started backing up, what did your father do?” Trey responded, “ He
    reached his hand out and shot him.”
    5
    There is no evidence that Hollie used, or even attempted to use, deadly force.