Graves, Harold L. Jr. ( 2015 )
[…] reasonable doubt. 
    Brooks, 323 S.W.3d at 912
    . The essential elements of this offense are to be
    determined by the hypothetically correct jury charge. Malik v. State, 
    953 S.W.2d 234
    , 240 (Tex.
    Crim. App. 1997). The hypothetically correct jury charge is “one that accurately sets out the
    law, is authorized by the indictment, does not unnecessarily increase the State’s burden of proof
    or unnecessarily restrict the State’s theories of liability, and adequately describes the particular
    9
    Section 37.09(d)(1) provides,
    A person commits an offense if the person:
    (1) knowing that an offense has been committed, alters, destroys, or conceals any record,
    document, or thing with intent to impair its verity, legibility, or availability as evidence in any
    subsequent investigation of or official proceeding related to the offense . . . .
    TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 37.09(d)(1) (emphasis added).
    25
    offense for which the defendant was tried.” 
    Id. The law
    “as authorized by the indictment”
    includes “the statutory elements of the offense . . . as modified by the charging instrument.”
    Curry v. State,