•                                                                                              ACCEPTED
[…] The
    Supreme Court reversed the judgment and dismissed the action because the
    damages exceeded the jurisdictional limit of the county court.
    20
    Within 60 days the plaintiff refiled in the Bexar County District Court. The
    employer moved for summary judgment based on the two-year statute of
    limitations. The parties disagreed about the proper standard of care for “intentional
    disregard.” The plaintiff, who never contended that he was confused or was
    unaware of the jurisdictional limit of the county court, argued that Section 16.064
    applied and intentional disregard was a factual issue for the jury to decide. The
    employer contended it was a legal issue which could be decided on summary
    judgment.
    The Supreme Court held that the employer was required “to show in
    abatement that the first filing was made with intentional disregard of proper
    jurisdiction.” 
    Id. at 312.
    Then “the non-movant must show that he did not
    intentionally disregard proper jurisdiction when filing the case.” The Court held
    that “while the tolling statute [Section 16.064] protects plaintiffs who mistakenly