Ramon Sanchez, Jr. v. State ( 1994 )
[…] In his last contention, appellant urges that the trial court erred in sustaining objections to certain questions propounded by appellant, the answers to which would have demonstrated the reasonableness of his belief that he was justified in acting in defense of a third person. He claims the trial court's action denied him his constitutional rights to due process of law, the right to confront witnesses against him, and the effective assistance of counsel. We will affirm the conviction.

    Section 22.05 of the Texas Penal Code provides:





    (a) A person commits an offense if he recklessly engages in conduct that places another in imminent danger of serious bodily injury . . .



    (b) Recklessness and danger are presumed if the actor knowingly pointed a firearm at or in the direction of another whether or not the actor believed the firearm to be loaded.



    (c) An offense under this section is a Class B misdemeanor.





    Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.05 (West 1989).