Ramon Sanchez, Jr. v. State ( 1994 )
[…] The judgment is affirmed.





    John F. Onion, Jr., Justice

    Before Justices Jones, Kidd and Onion*

    Affirmed

    Filed: March 30, 1994

    Do Not Publish



































    * Before John F. Onion, Jr., Presiding Judge (retired), Court of Criminal Appeals, sitting by assignment. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 74.003(b) (1988).

    1.   The judgment was signed by Judge Crain. The statement of facts reveals that the trial on the merits was tried before the Honorable Wilfred Aguilar, Judge of County Court at Law No. 5, Travis County, Texas.

    2.   Section 9.31(1) provides in pertinent part: "a person is justified in using force against another when and to the degree he reasonably believes that force is necessary to protect himself against the other's use or attempted use of unlawful force."

    3.   Appellant does seek to rely upon section 9.04 of the Texas Penal Code since it was his stated purpose to impress "these people" that he would use deadly force against them if the need arose. Section 9.04 reads: