Harry Sargeant III and BTB Refining, LLC v. Mohammad Anwar Farid Al-Saleh ( 2015 )
[…] Al-Saleh has brought this suit against BTB for the sole reason that he
    has been unable to collect on his judgment against Sargeant (CR 3940).15
    But his dispute with Sargeant has nothing to do with BTB. As a member of
    BTB, a limited liability company, Sargeant does not have an interest in any
    specific property owned by BTB. Enzo Invs., 
    2015 WL 3524461
    , at *10.
    Consequently, Al-Saleh's exclusive remedy against Sargeant with respect
    to BTB is a charging order, which grants Al-Saleh a lien in any distributions
    by BTB to Sargeant. TEX. Bus. ORG. CODE § 101.112(b) (judgment creditor
    with charging order has "only the right to receive any distribution to which
    the judgment creditor would otherwise be entitled in respect of the
    membership interest").
    Under Texas Business Organizations Code § 101.112, a charging
    order is the exclusive remedy against an LLC member's interest.
    Specifically, the statute provides, "The entry of a charging order is the
    exclusive remedy by which a judgment creditor of a member or of any
    15Al-Saleh alleges, "Defendant Sargeant has consciously refused and systematically
    avoided satisfying the foregoing Judgments against him notwithstanding his obvious
    ability to satisfy such Judgments . . . to the extreme detriment of the Plaintiff."
    30