Harry Sargeant III and BTB Refining, LLC v. Mohammad Anwar Farid Al-Saleh ( 2015 )
[…] III. Accordingly, the
    remedy by appeal afforded by Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code
    § 51.014(a)(4) is inadequate.14
    BTB has therefore filed a petition for writ of mandamus
    contemporaneously with its appellate brief and respectfully requests that
    this interlocutory appeal be treated as an original proceeding for writ of
    mandamus, and that the Court act thereon and issue an order directing the
    319th Judicial District Court, Nueces County, to vacate its July 2, 2015
    "Order On Temporary Injunction."
    14Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 51.014(a)(4) provides that "[a] person may
    appeal from an interlocutory order of a district court, county court at law, statutory
    probate court, or county court that . . . (4) grants or refuses a temporary injunction or
    grants or overrules a motion to dissolve a temporary injunction as provided by Chapter
    65."
    29
    IV. As CONCERNING BTB, AL-SALEH HAS ALREADY OBTAINED HIS
    ADEQUATE REMEDY AT LAW.
    Al-Saleh has brought this suit against BTB for the sole reason that he
    has been unable to collect on his judgment against Sargeant (CR 3940).15