Earnest Dewayne Clayton v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] 724.017(a), and, in any event, Clayton did not raise this argument below.
    We overrule Clayton’s first issue because the record contains no evidence of
    tampering or impropriety, which sufficiently authenticated the blood draw
    evidence,13 and because we conclude the admission of State’s Exhibits 28 and 29
    was within the zone of reasonable disagreement and was thus not an abuse of
    discretion. See Beham, 
    559 S.W.3d at 478
    ; Gonzalez, 
    544 S.W.3d at 370
    .
    12
    See TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 724.017(a). Section 724.017(a) states:
    Only the following may take a blood specimen at the request or order of a peace officer
    under this chapter:
    (1) a physician;
    (2) a qualified technician;
    (3) a registered professional nurse;
    (4) a licensed vocational nurse; or
    (5) a licensed or certified emergency medical technician-intermediate or emergency
    medical technician-paramedic authorized to take a blood specimen under Subsection (c).
    See TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 724.017(a). Deputy Walls testified that he took Clayton to a nearby hospital to
    complete a blood draw. When asked if he could walk through the procedure “of that blood draw,” Deputy
    Walls answered “Yes” and then stated, “You transport them to the hospital.