RAMIRO TREVIÑO, JR. VS. STATE OF TEXAS
[…] the evidence for that of the jury. King v. State, 
    29 S.W.3d 556
    , 562 (Tex. Crim.
    App. 2000). Furthermore, the jury is the sole judge of the credibility of the
    witnesses and is free to accept or reject some, all, or none of the evidence
    9
    presented by either side. Lancon v. State, 
    253 S.W.3d 699
    , 707 (Tex. Crim. App.
    2008).
    To establish possession of a controlled substance the State must establish
    that the person voluntarily “possessed” the contraband. See Tex. Penal Code Ann.
    § 6.01(a) (West 2011). Possession is voluntary “if the possessor knowingly obtains
    or receives the thing possessed or is aware of his control of the thing for a
    sufficient time to permit him to terminate his control.” 
    Id. § 6.01(b)
    (West 2011).
    When a defendant does not have exclusive possession of the place where the
    contraband was found, the reviewing court must examine the record to determine if
    there are additional independent facts that “affirmatively link” the defendant to the