Scott, Roger Alan ( 2014 )
[…] (II:34-35)
    Upon completion of the evidence, the trial court found Mr. Scott
    guilty as charged in the indictment and sentenced him to five years in
    prison. (CR:23-24; II:75-76, 90)
    Upon appellate review, the Thirteenth Court of Appeals reversed
    Mr. Scott’s conviction, holding that the evidence was legally insufficient
    to sustain his conviction. Scott v. State, No. 13-12-00671-CR
    (Tex.App.—Corpus Christi, Oct. 16, 2014, pet. filed).
    APPELLANT’S RESPONSE TO STATE’S P.D.R. - PAGE 3
    (ROGER ALAN SCOTT v. State of Texas)
    DISCUSSION
    A.   Background
    Article 62.051 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure requires a
    person with a “reportable conviction or adjudication” to register “with
    the local law enforcement authority in any municipality where the
    person resides or intends to reside for more than seven days.” TEX.
    CODE CRIM. PROC. Art. 62.051. A “reportable conviction or
    adjudication” is defined as a conviction or adjudication for or based on
    one of several enumerated offenses under the Texas Penal Code, or for
    or based on