Mission Petroleum Carriers, Inc. v. Mary Dreese ( 2018 )
[…] Francisco Perez (Intervenors). We reverse and remand.
    I.     BACKGROUND
    In 2014, Francisco Perez died in a Freightliner truck accident on Interstate Highway
    37 in Live Oak County. Perez operated the truck as an employee of Mission, which also
    owned and operated the Freightliner.
    In 2015, Plaintiffs and Intervenors filed a wrongful death cause of action against
    Mission seeking damages resulting from Mission’s alleged negligence and gross
    negligence. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. §§ 71.021 (West, Westlaw through
    2017 1st C.S.) (“A personal injury action survives to and in favor of the heirs, legal
    representatives, and estate of the injured person. The action survives against the liable
    person and the person’s legal representatives.”).
    Mission answered the lawsuit and filed a motion to compel all parties to arbitration
    and stay all proceedings.      Mission is a non-subscriber to workers’ compensation
    insurance. In its motion to compel, Mission alleged that it is a wholly-owned subsidiary of
    Tetco, Inc.