Kenneth Ray Waldrop v. Teresa Waldrop , 552 S.W.3d 396 ( 2018 )
[…] But we are to
    examine the decree as a whole to harmonize and give effect to the entire
    agreement. See 
    Coker, 650 S.W.2d at 393
    ; 
    Perry, 512 S.W.3d at 527
    . As set
    forth previously, the “Agreement of Parties” provision provided that the agreed
    decree was enforceable as a contract. The Contractual Maintenance provision’s
    14
    Kenneth further argues that certain 2013 amendments to chapter 8 support
    his position that the Contractual Maintenance provision is governed by chapter 8.
    He points to section 8.101(a-1) and (a-2), which now allow a trial court to
    withhold earnings from an obligor “in a proceeding in which there is an
    agreement for periodic payments of spousal maintenance under the terms of
    [chapter 8] voluntarily entered into between the parties and approved by the
    court” and further provides that the trial court may not order income withholding
    in an agreed order “for maintenance [that] exceeds the amount of periodic
    support the court could have ordered under [chapter 8] or for any period of